Home About Us Contact Shop Donate

Christian Family Coalition 2010 Candidates Forum A Smashing Success!!!  
20100716 cfc
MIAMI-On Saturday, June 26, 2010, the Christian Family Coalition hosted Miami-Dade's Premier Candidates Forum at the Miami Airport Marriott Hotel in Miami. For more on this event including videos, click here -

View Event Videos HERE

This year's event was by far the single largest candidates forum with over three-hundred (300) guests in attendance and twenty-seven (27) candidates speaking.

"We are so blessed to have the support of so many corporations and candidates in the community who served on this year's Host Committee, without them along with all of our wonderful members and supporters, we could have not pulled this off", stated Anthony Verdugo, Founder and Executive Director, Christian Family Coalition.

Below is a list of our Host Committee members, Special Commemorative Ads and the candidates who spoke:

The Honorable Miami-Dade Circuit Court Judge Peter Adrien
Airboat USA
American Care
Carla Ascencio-Savola, Candidate, State Representative District 115
Eddy Barea, Candidate, Miami-Dade School Board, District 7
Phillip J. Brutus, Candidate, U.S. Congress, District 17
Paul Crespo, Candidate, U.S. Congress, District 25
Cummings-Grayson Co. P.A.
Carlos Curbelo, Candidate, Miami-Dade School Board, District 7
David R. Custin & Associates, Inc.
Jose Felix Diaz, Candidate, State Representative District 115
E-Z Paint, Inc.
Karen Harrington, Candidate, U.S. Congress, District 20
Robert Kuntz, Candidate, Miami-Dade Circuit Court, Group 52
Robert M. Levy & Associates, Inc.
Manny’s Formal Wear
Carlos Manrique, Candidate, State Representative, District 116
Miami Baptist Church
Jeanette Nunez, Candidate, State Representative, District 112
The Honorable Perla Tabares-Hantman, Member,
Miami-Dade School Board, District 4
ParentalRights.org
Punancy & Cosentino
Tauler Law Firm
Carlos Trujillo, Candidate, State Representative, District 116

 

Special Commemorative Ads:
Frank Artiles, Candidate, State Representative, District 119
Michael Bileca, Candidate, State Representative, District 117
Daphne Campbell, Candidate, State Representative, District 108
The Honorable City of Miami Commissioner Richard P. Dunn, II
The Honorable State Representative Eduardo “Eddy” Gonzalez, District 102
Monica Gordo, Candidate, Miami-Dade Circuit Court, Group 52
Ana Rivas Logan, Candidate, State Representative, District 114
Morgan J. McPherson, Candidate, State Representative, District 120

Candidates who spoke:

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL CANDIDATES:
Philip J. Brutus - District 17
Karen Harrington - District 20
Paul Crespo - District 25

STATE HOUSE CANDIDATES:
Daphne Campbell - District 108
Jeanette Nunez - District 112
Jose Felix Diaz - District 115
Carla-Ascencio Savola - District 115
Carlos Manrique - District 116
Carlos Trujillo - District 116
Ralph Rosado - District 117
Charles "Charlie" Lopez - District 118

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD:
Manny Diaz, Jr. - District 4
Perla Tabares Hantman - District 4

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD:
Eddy Barea - District 7
Carlos L. Curbelo -District 7

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY COMMISSION:
Lynda G Bell - District 8
A.E. "Albert" Harum-Alvarez - District 8

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY COMMISSION:
Javier D. Souto - District 10

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY COMMISSION:
Jose "Pepi" Diaz - District 12

MIAMI-DADE CIRCUIT COURT:
Peter Adrien - Group 45
Samantha Ruiz Cohen - Group 45

MIAMI-DADE CIRCUIT COURT:
Monica Gordo - Group 62
Robert Kuntz - Group 62

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY COURT:
Manuel "Manny" Alvarez - Group 7
Edward Newman - Group 7

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY COURT:
Michaelle Gonzalez-Paulson- Group 11
Flora Seff - Group 11

If you are able to help support our efforts with a small donation, it would be greatly appreciated and will allow us to host more incredibly necessary events like this!!

DONATE HERE!!  

View Event Videos Here

Category: Events
Tags: